Latest News

OSCPA announces CPA Preferred Candidates for Ohio House & Senate

Written on Oct 13, 2022

OSCPA staff report 

As trusted advisers to Ohio’s business community and in fulfillment of their obligation to uphold the public interest, members of The Ohio Society of CPAs have had a longstanding and time-tested process for assessing candidates for statewide office in Ohio. We recognize that our state’s business leaders and citizens look to us to apply a considered and reasoned approach in evaluating candidates who support policies and positions that lead to a stable regulatory environment, a competitive business climate, and a strong economy. 

OSCPA’s selection committee evaluates candidates for elected office in our state and identifies those individuals who adhere to the following foundational elements of building a stronger Ohio: 

• Advancing competitive tax and economic policies. 
• Fostering a strong and stable business and regulatory environment. 
• Working to build a diverse, inclusive, and equitable policy climate. 
• Committing to growing and maintaining a vibrant, highly skilled workforce. 

If you aren’t sure who your Ohio Senate and Ohio House candidates are, go to your local board of elections website to see a sample ballot.  Remember that redistricting occurred earlier this year, which means that district lines have changed in many parts of the state. So, the person you voted for in the past might not be the person on your ballot this year. Many of these races are toss-ups, so be sure to vote on or before Nov. 8! 

Ohio Senate CPA Preferred Candidates  

District 1-Rob McColley 

District 3- Michelle Reynolds 

District 7- Steve Wilson 

District 9- Catherine Ingram 

District 13- Nathan Manning 

District 15- Hearcel Craig 

District 17- Shane Wilkin 

District 19-Andy Brenner 

District 21- Kent Smith 

District 23- Nickie Antonio 

District 27- Kristina Daley Roegner 

District 29- Kirk Schuring 

District 31- Al Landis 

  

Ohio House CPA Preferred Candidates  

District 5 - Richard Brown 

District 6 - Adam Miller 

District 7 - Allison Russo 

District 11 - Omar Tarazi 

District 12 - Brian Stewart 

District 16 - Bride Rose Sweeney 

District 17 - Tom Patton 

District 18 - Darnell Brewer 

District 22 - Juanita Brent 

District 23 - Dan Troy 

District 29 - Cindy Abrams 

District 30 - Bill Seitz 

District 31 - Bill Roemer, CPA 

District 33 - Tavia Galonski 

District 36 - Andrea White 

District 37 - Tom Young 

District 39 - Phil Plummer 

District 42 - Derek Merrin 

District 46 - Thomas Hall 

District 47 - Sara Carruthers 

District 48 - Scott Oelslager 

District 49 - Thomas West 

District 50 - Reggie Stoltzfus 

District 51 - Brett Hillyer 

District 52 - Gayle Manning 

District 53 - Joe Miller 

District 54 - Dick Stein 

District 55 - Scott Lipps 

District 56 - Adam Mathews 

District 57 - Jamie Callender 

District 58 - Al Cutrona 

District 60 - Kris Jordan 

District 66 - Sharon Ray 

District 69 - Kevin Miller 

District 70 - Brian Lampton 

District 72 - Gail Pavliga 

District 73 - Jeff LaRe 

District 75 - Haraz Ghanbari 

District 76 - Marilyn John 

District 77 - Scott Wiggam 

District 78 - Susan Manchester 

District 79 - Monica Robb Blasdel 

District 81 - Jim Hoops 

District 82 - Roy Klopfenstein 

District 83 - Jon Cross 

District 85 - Tim Barhorst 

District 86 - Tracy Richardson 

District 87 - Riordan McClain 

District 88 - Gary Click 

District 89 - DJ Swearingen 

District 90- Brian Baldridge 

District 91 - Bob Peterson 

District 92 - Mark Johnson 

District 93 - Jason Stephens 

District 94 - Jay Edwards 

District 96 - Ron Ferguson 

District 97 - Adam Holmes