Latest News

Politicos on the Move: March 13, 2022

Written on Mar 11, 2022

Provided by Hannah News Service 

With the constitutionality of the latest congressional map before the Ohio Supreme Court, candidates filed for the new congressional districts, including most of the current incumbents. Friday, March 4 was the filing deadline for those seeking one of the 15 seats in Ohio's delegation, having been delayed previously by SB258 (McColley). 

The only incumbent not to file for re-election was U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan (D-Niles), who has already filed to run for the Democratic nomination for U.S. Senate. 

The Redistricting Commission revised a map for these candidates earlier in March, but the Supreme Court has yet to take action. 

The following is a preliminary roundup of filings for congressional seats on Friday. 

1st District - Democrat Greg Landsman; Republicans Steve Chabot (incumbent), Jenn Giroux. 

2nd District - Democrats Samantha Meadows, Alan Darnowsky; Republicans Brad Wenstrup (incumbent), James J. Condit Jr., David Windisch, Christopher Orleck 

3rd District - Democrat Joyce Beatty (incumbent); Republicans Christopher Martin, Lee Stahley, Michael Young. 

4th District - Democrats Jeffrey Sites, Tamie Wilson, Jacob McKee; Republican Jim Jordan (incumbent). 

5th District - Democrats Martin Heberling III, Craig Swartz; Republican Bob Latta (incumbent). 

6th District - Democrat Eric Jones; Republican Bill Johnson (incumbent). 

7th District - Democrat Tristan Rader; Republicans Bob Gibbs (incumbent), Max Miller, Don Ruex, Jonah Shulz, Anthony Leon Alexander. 

8th District- Democrat Vanessa Enoch; Republicans Warren Davidson, Phil Heimlich. 

9th District - Democrat Marcy Kaptur (incumbent); Republicans Theresa Gavarone, Craig Riedel, J.R. Majewski, Beth Deck. 

10th District - Democrats Kirk Benjamin, David Esrati, Jeff Hardenbrook, Baxter Stapleton; Republican Mike Turner (incumbent). 

11th District - Democrats Shontel Brown (incumbent), Nina Turner; Republicans Eric Brewer, James Hemphill. 

12th District - Democrats Michael Fletcher, Amy Rippel Elton; Republicans Troy Balderson (incumbent), Brandon Lape. 

13th District - Democrats Emilia Sykes, John Impellizzeri; Republicans Madison Gesiotto Gilbert, Janet Folger Porter, Shay Hawkins, Santana F. King, Dante N. Sabatucci, Ryan Saylor, Greg Wheeler. 

14th District - Democrat Matt Kilboy; Republicans David Joyce (incumbent), Bevin Cormack, Patrick Gene Awtrey. 

15th District - Democrats Gary Josephson, Daniel Kilgore, Danny O'Connor; Republican Mike Carey (incumbent).